Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 01, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Poke Zone, 329 11th St, Oakland, CA 94607.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: California, United States

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to Poke Zone, accessible from https://www.pokensushizone.com/

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_

  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: Cookies: What Do They Do?.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By mail: 329 11th St, Oakland, CA 94607

Terms of Use

(hereinafter referred to as the “Restaurant” or “We” or “Us”)
These Terms and Conditions apply to you as a client for online ordering (hereinafter referred to as “you” or the“user” or the “client”)

PLEASE READ THIS TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THEN YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS AND/OR USE THE ONLINE ORDERING (HEREINAFTER NAMED “ONLINE ORDERING APPLICATION”). ACCESS AND/OR USE OF THE ONLINE ORDERING BY YOU SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Subject to applicable legal regulations in force, We may, in our discretion, from time to time amend or otherwise modify the Terms and Conditions of Use. We recommend that You carefully read, each time you order online, the Terms and Conditions as they may affect your rights.

These Terms and Conditions describe the general online ordering terms and conditions between Us and You and different rights and obligations of the Parties.

For the sake of clarity, these Terms and Conditions apply (also) in case of online ordering through the application (hereinafter referred to as the “online ordering application” or the “application“; the applications is the online ordering application used by the Client to place its order for different products and/or services (hereinafter referred to as the “products” and/or “services”).

The online ordering application is owned and operated by the licensor of the license agreement regarding the use of the application in order to order online.
Without affecting the generality of the present Terms and Conditions and for the sake of clarity You must also respect the license agreement regarding the use of the application in order to order online.

The Restaurant shall make all the necessary diligences to ensure that the information in relation with the online ordering is accurate and reliable. However, this cannot be infallible and errors may sometimes occur. You should take appropriate steps to verify all information in relation with the online ordering before using it. To the maximum extent permitted according to the applicable law, the Restaurant disclaims any warranty or representation of any kind, whether express or implied, as to any matter whatsoever relating to the online ordering, including without limitation the availability of the online ordering application.

 

The Restaurant may from time to time revise the information in relation with the online ordering application and/or process and reserves the right to make such changes without any obligation to notify any past, current or prospective clients. In no event shall the Restaurant be liable for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of any use of the information contained herein and/or in relation with the online ordering process.

 

By ordering online, you acknowledge and agree that the use of the online ordering application and/or processes at your own risk and the maximum extent permitted according to the applicable law, in no circumstances, shall We be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, losses, costs or expenses nor for any loss of profit that results from the use of, or inability to use this online ordering and/or any application and/or material on any site linked to this online ordering application (including but not limited to any viruses or any other errors or defects or failures in computer transmissions or network communications) even if We have been advised of the possibility of such damage. In addition, no liability can be accepted by Us in respect of any changes made to the content of the online ordering application and/or process by unauthorized third parties. All express or implied warranties or representations are excluded to the maximum extent permitted according to the applicable law.

 

The online ordering application and/or process may include content, information or links to third parties or third party sites. The Restaurant is not responsible for the content of any such sites or neither for the content of any third party advertising or sponsorship nor for compliance of such with any regulations. The links may be accessed at the user's own risk and the Restaurant makes no representations or warranties about the content, completeness, or accuracy of these links or the sites hyperlinked to this ordering online application. You agree to hold harmless and relieve the Restaurant from any liability whatsoever arising from your use of information from a third party or your use of any third-party website.

Except otherwise expressly mentioned, all the information in relation with the online ordering application (including without limitation the images, buttons and text) are property and/or available with the permission of the licensor of the license agreement regarding the use of the application in order to order online and holds usage rights over them and, may not be copied, distributed, or reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any mean, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without its prior written permission.

The content referring to specific products (e.g. food items), arrangement and texts layout of the online ordering application and/or process, the trademarks, and any other content, are proprietary and are protected according with the legal regulations in force and cannot be used in any way without the express written permission of the Restaurant.
 

The Client does not obtain any license or right regarding the information in relation with the online ordering and/or application.

If you decide to order online using the online ordering application, you may be asked to provide full contact details and/or to create an account and you may need to accept cookies. You must keep your data confidential and must not disclose it to anyone. The Restaurant reserves the right to suspend the use of the online ordering application and/or process if you breach the Terms and Conditions.

You acknowledge and agree that all orders are treated as an express intention to purchase the nominated products and/or services for the agreed online prices and We treat this as an binding offer from you to purchase such products and services. Any variations must be in writing, otherwise they will not be binding on either party.

 

The acceptance of any order for any of the products and/or services shall be at the entire discretion of the Restaurant. Our acceptance of an order may occur when you receive an on-screen message and/or email notification and/or an SMS, confirming your order.

The Restaurant reserves the right to refuse any service, terminate your access to the online ordering application and/or process, remove or edit any content or accept your order/s in its sole discretion and without prior notice to you.
 

The Restaurant's online ordering application must only be used by persons over the age of eighteen (18) years, or the minimum legal age as permitted by the law or otherwise under the supervision of an adult or guardian.

Any products and/or services provided through the online ordering application are done so on an "as is" and "if available" basis and the Restaurant expressly excludes any warranties, conditions, representations or other terms with respect to the online ordering or the content or products displayed on it, whether express or implied, unless expressly stated to the contrary.

 

The pictures of the products are for presentation only. The ordered products may have differences (e.g. color, form, etc.) towards the photos existing on the site. The Restaurant is not liable in any way if the description of products is not complete.

Delivery orders are also subject to: i)Your address falling in the defined delivery area of the Restaurant; ii)

 

Availability of the restaurant being online for accepting online orders; iii) Your Order may be subject to a minimum amount per order;
You can pay by any of the methods listed in our checkout screen. Please make sure that if your order is placed using a credit or debit card, the card is valid on the date of your order placement. The Restaurant may provide no refunds to the orders paid online. Contact Us directly to settle any payment dispute or refund claim.

 

You may be automatically directed to an online listing referring to Your nearby Restaurant service location. Please note that prices, minimum spend restrictions and maximum cash spend restrictions vary from location to location. In addition, if you order on-line, the price charged may be different to the price for the Products had they been ordered in-store or by telephone.

The online order once placed cannot be modified or cancelled either through the website or offline by calling the restaurant. Anyhow, if you wish to cancel or complain about your order, please call your local restaurant service location, details of which will be included in the confirmatory e-mail sent to you upon placing your order and We can see how we can help you.

 

We will aim to provide you with your ordered products as close as possible to your requested delivery/collection time but we cannot guarantee the delivery time in all the cases. Delivery time may be affected due to bad weather or traffic conditions. This is to ensure the safety of our riders. Delivery service may be temporarily unavailable in selected areas due to bad weather or unforeseen circumstances.

 

The Client agrees to accept delivery of the Products at the agreed time and place of delivery. If you have chosen for the Products to be delivered, the Restaurant will deliver the order to the main entrance of the delivery address but any deliveries carried into the delivery address will only be made if the driver and you consent to this. If you are not present to take delivery of the goods at the address given in your order, then We will not refund you the price for your order and will charge you for the full amount of your order.

Risk in the Products shall pass to the Client on delivery. Any software service/software is used and/or downloaded at your own risk. If you are in any doubt as to the suitability of the software service/software to be used and/or downloaded for your computer it is recommended that you obtain specialist advice before using and/or downloading it.

 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal details, password and payment details. You agree to accept full responsibility for all your activities in relation with the online ordering (application).

You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions. In case any provision of this agreement is and/or becomes void, illegal, invalid or inapplicable, it shall not affect the validity or the applicability of the other contractual clauses, which shall continue to be in force and to produce legal effects as if the void, illegal, invalid or inapplicable clause was not part of this agreement.

 

This Terms and Conditions do not affect your statutory rights.

The Restaurant trademarks, as well as the related trademarks of others and related proprietary property are protected from copying and simulation under national and international laws and are not to be reproduced or copied without the express written permission of the Restaurant.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Restaurant excludes all liability arising out of its supply of the Products and in particular shall not be responsible for any loss or damage, arising directly or indirectly out of or in connection with delay beyond the estimated delivery or pickup time; any circumstances over which the Restaurant had no control of the consequences and which the Restaurant could not avoid by the exercise of reasonable care, or any indirect or unforeseeable loss suffered or incurred by the Client or others. In any event, the Restaurant's liability to the Client shall not exceed the total price charged for the relevant products/and or services.

 

This terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the country in which the Restaurant is headquartered and the Restaurant and any dispute arising out of or in connection with these shall be settled by the competent courts from the headquarter of the Restaurant, excluding the possibility of reference to conflict of laws.

329 11th St, Oakland, CA 94607

510.628.0988

  • Facebook
  • Yelp
  • Instagram

© 2020 Poke Zone  |  Designed by Tang Agency Inc